Disclosure: GTM Bud is our product. We include it alongside competitors to give you a complete picture, and we call out its limitations honestly.
Is Lusha worth it in 2026? If you prospect contact by contact inside LinkedIn, lean on email over phone, and sell into North America, yes: it is one of the easiest data tools to adopt, and the customer ratings earn that verdict. This Lusha review is about the numbers the ratings pages do not reconcile for you: a 4.3 out of 5 on G2 across 1,667 reviews sitting beside a 1.2 on Trustpilot, vendor accuracy claims of 98 percent against a Capterra reviewer’s retort that accuracy means little when coverage is thin, and a credit meter whose real cost only shows up when you run campaign volume through it. The pricing decode, the alternatives map, and the head-to-heads already exist in our Lusha set; here we read the review record itself and answer the question underneath it, which is what the convenience actually buys and what it quietly leaves out.
Straight disclosure before the verdicts: Lusha is not our daily driver, and every claim about its product and numbers in this review reaches us through named third-party coverage and listing snapshots, attributed as we go, with rival-published sources flagged as such. The evaluator’s lens is first-hand, though. Our parent agency, Referral Program Pros, has booked over 7,000 meetings across more than 4,000 outbound campaigns, and we built GTM Bud on that agency’s playbook, backed by a written guarantee of 5 percent positive replies on LinkedIn or 1.5 percent on email, or a full refund. Contact data feeds every one of those campaigns, so we know exactly where a lookup tool helps a pipeline and where it stops, and that filter runs through every verdict below.
What is Lusha, and what does it actually do?
Lusha is a self-serve B2B contact data platform built around a browser extension: it reveals verified emails and phone numbers while you browse LinkedIn and company sites, with a standalone prospecting database, CRM integrations, bulk enrichment, and Bombora-powered intent filters layered on top. Access is metered in credits, 1 for an email and a disputed 5 to 10 for a phone number, across a reported 2026 ladder that runs from a free tier of 40 credits per month, per Cleanlist and SalesIntel, through Starter at $49.90 list, Pro on a slider from $52.45 to $174.95, and Premium from $299.95 to $659.95 per month, per Zeliq and Salesmotion, with a custom Scale tier above. The entry sticker moves with promotions, which is why named guides print $29, about $37, and $49.90 for the same tier. The slider mechanics, the rollover fine print, and the unpublished top-up rate are all decoded in our Lusha pricing breakdown; this review takes the prices as read.
What do the Lusha reviews say, and who wrote them?
Start with provenance, because the Lusha review results page has an unusual shape: the big review platforms dominate it, and most of the detailed blog write-ups around them are published by rivals. Amplemarket, Smarte, Enrich, SyncGTM, Tomba, Surfe, and BounceZero all sell competing data or outreach products and all run 2026 Lusha reviews, Supered sells a competing prospecting tool, and this review comes from a competitor of a different kind, which is why the disclosure sits at the top. The useful signal is where motivated observers concede, and on Lusha they concede the same things the customers praise: nobody disputes that the extension is fast, the LinkedIn and CRM integration is smooth, and the North American contact data is usable. The criticism concentrates on the credit meter, coverage outside North America, and stale records, not on the tool failing to work.
Here are the reported snapshots in one table. None of these numbers is an audit and the live listings move, so verify them at G2, Capterra, and Trustpilot before treating any snapshot as current.
| Listing | Reported score | Reported sample | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| G2 | 4.3 out of 5 | 1,667 reviews | Supered snapshot, October 2, 2026 |
| G2 | 4.3 out of 5 | 1,613 reviews | G2 comparison pages, 2026 |
| G2 | 4.3 out of 5 | About 1,492 reviews | Salesmotion 2026, citing G2 |
| Capterra | 4.0 out of 5 | 398 reviews | Supered snapshot, October 2, 2026 |
| Trustpilot | 1.2 out of 5 | 776 reviews, 57 percent 1-star | Supered snapshot, October 2, 2026 |
| Trustpilot | 1.2 out of 5 | 746 to 781 reviews | 2026 roundups, counts vary by capture date |
Two honest notes on that table. First, the G2 counts climb through 2026, from roughly 1,492 in Salesmotion’s earlier snapshot to 1,613 on G2’s own comparison pages and 1,667 in Supered’s October check, with the 4.3 holding steady across all of them, so we print the range rather than one favorite. Second, the Trustpilot line is the widest customer-platform split in this entire category, wider even than ZoomInfo’s 4.5 against 1.7 that our ZoomInfo review unpacked, and the next section explains why the comparison to ZoomInfo’s split is misleading.
Why does a 4.3 on G2 sit beside a 1.2 on Trustpilot?
Because the two platforms are scoring two different relationships with Lusha. G2 and Capterra verify that reviewers actually use the software, and those customers rate the product 4.3 and 4.0: the extension works, the reveals are fast, the integrations hold. Trustpilot is open to anyone, and per Supered’s October 2026 review, a large share of its 776 Lusha reviews, 57 percent of them one-star, come from people who found their own names, numbers, and job histories inside Lusha’s database without ever being customers. Billing and refund complaints appear in that feed too, so 2026 coverage disputes the exact mix, but the dominant complaint is not that the tool failed; it is that the reviewer is the product. That makes Lusha’s split structurally different from ZoomInfo’s, where angry buyers wrote the one-star reviews. Here, many of the one-star reviewers never bought anything, which is a data-sourcing question, not a product question, and it did not stay on Trustpilot.
In July 2026 it reached a regulator. Italy’s data protection authority, the Garante, fined Lusha 2 million euros in decision no. 542, adopted July 14, 2026, finding that legitimate interest was not an adequate legal basis for the database, rejecting Lusha’s argument that a US company with no EU office sits outside the GDPR, and ordering it to delete the data it holds on people in Italy within 60 days, per coverage from PPC Land and EmailExpert. The decision is not final: Lusha is challenging it, and an interim order from the Court of Rome in September 2026 led the Garante to take the decision off its website while the challenge is heard. Our earlier Lusha comparisons described the company as GDPR-aware with published compliance frameworks, which remains true; the fine is the first ruling to test that posture, and buyers selling into Europe should watch where the appeal lands. The practical read for a buyer: the customer experience and the compliance exposure are priced separately, and only one of them shows up on G2.
Where Lusha genuinely earns the praise
Three strengths survive every source’s bias check:
- The ease of use is the product. Ease of use and the speed of revealing a contact without leaving LinkedIn are the most consistent compliments across Lusha’s G2 reviews, and even the rival-published 2026 write-ups from Smarte and Amplemarket concede the near-zero learning curve. There is no onboarding project and no sales call: the extension installs, the first reveal happens in minutes, and the free 40 credits per month, per Cleanlist and SalesIntel, let you test before paying.
- The LinkedIn and CRM integration does what the category promises. Reviewers on G2 single out the LinkedIn workflow and the native CRM push, the same pairing the 2026 roundups repeat, which matters because a lookup tool that breaks the prospecting flow never gets used.
- North American contact data holds up. Zeliq’s 2026 head-to-head, flagged as rival-published, scores Lusha ahead of Kaspr for North American outbound and direct dials, and G2’s structured head-to-head scores put Lusha at 7.6 on contact data accuracy against ZoomInfo’s 7.7 per Supered’s October 2026 relay, essentially level with a platform that costs twenty times as much, though Saleshandy’s late 2025 relay of the company-data score favors ZoomInfo 8.2 to 7.6. Within its home region, the data is competitive.
How accurate is Lusha data, and what about coverage?
Hold the two numbers apart, because the reviews keep circling the gap between them. Accuracy asks whether a returned record is correct; coverage asks how often a record comes back at all. On accuracy, Lusha’s own data page claims 98 percent email accuracy and 85 to 86 percent phone accuracy across a database it now markets at more than 515 million contacts, all self-reported with no independent audit, and that database total is itself a moving target: 2026 relays from Salesmotion and LaGrowthMachine printed 280 and 300 million just months earlier, and FullEnrich’s comparison relays an older 95 percent overall accuracy claim. Third-party figures land lower: SyncGTM’s 2026 review reports user-reported bands of 80 to 90 percent on email and 70 to 80 percent on phone, and rival-published testing from Cleanlist and Saleshandy reports 70 to 81 percent. Stale records, people shown at employers they left months ago, are the top complaint theme on G2, and the credits spent on a stale reveal are not refunded.
Coverage is where the sharpest critique in the whole record lives. A Capterra reviewer describes Lusha’s customer success team repeating that 80 percent accuracy is the industry standard, then answers that the coverage is around 10 percent, so the accuracy does not mean much: a precise database that cannot find most of your list is still an empty list. That is one customer’s account, not a benchmark, but the shape repeats elsewhere. Surfe, a rival, ran a 5,000-contact test in 2026 and reported Lusha returning usable emails for 71.6 percent of contacts, while 2026 roundups from Gojiberry and Hack’celeration relay an unnamed independent test finding emails for only 31 percent of lookups, a figure whose methodology no source documents, so we print it flagged rather than endorsed. The spread from 10 to 71.6 percent is the honest finding: coverage depends heavily on your segment and region, with G2 reviewers flagging EMEA and APAC gaps specifically. Run the free tier against 100 contacts from your own ideal customer profile and measure the fill rate before any accuracy claim matters, the one test every source in this review would co-sign. Our B2B data providers compared guide covers how to run it across the category.
What does the credit meter cost a 200-contact-a-week sender?
Here is the arithmetic the plan page leaves to you, labeled as our own math on the reported figures throughout. Take a sender working 200 new contacts a week, the volume a serious LinkedIn-led outbound motion actually runs: that is roughly 10,400 contacts a year. Revealing only emails, at 1 credit each per Zeliq’s 2026 guide, consumes about 10,400 credits, which sits comfortably inside Pro’s reported 7,200-to-24,000 slider and prices out near $905 a year at the roughly 8.7 cents per credit our Lusha pricing breakdown derived from Salesmotion’s ladder. Fair math, workable bill.
Now add phones, and the meter changes character. Reveal a phone number for just 3 in 10 of those contacts at the 5-credit rate Zeliq and Salesmotion report, and the year needs 26,000 credits, past Pro’s 24,000 ceiling and into Premium’s slider at $299.95 a month, roughly four times the email-only bill. At the 10-credit rate Lusha’s own help center lists, a gap Linkedhelper’s 2026 review attributes to plan versions, the same usage needs 41,600 credits, above even Premium’s 40,800 floor. And the overshoot path is the expensive one: per Amplemarket’s rival-published 2026 analysis, mid-contract top-up credits sell above the bundled rate, which Lusha does not publish, and active teams commonly run 1.5 to 2 times their allocation in the back half of a contract year. The sticker prices the seat; your reveal mix prices the year, which is the same structural tax our Lusha vs Apollo comparison found on Apollo’s 8-credit phone rate.
So is Lusha worth it, and for whom?
Lusha is worth it for a small, North America-focused team that prospects contact by contact inside LinkedIn, leans on email over phone, and wants a data tool working today with no procurement cycle. For that buyer the praise is earned: the extension is genuinely the easiest on-ramp in the category, the free tier permits a real test, monthly billing keeps the exit open, and the G2 record across 1,667 reviews says configured customers stay satisfied. The verdict flips for phone-led teams, where the 5-to-10-credit reveal rate drains the meter fastest, for European sellers, where coverage thins per G2 reviewer reports and where the Garante decision now hangs over the database itself, and for bulk-list builders, where coverage, not accuracy, decides how much of your market you can even see.
| Your situation | Verdict on Lusha |
|---|---|
| Small team, US-leaning, email-first, LinkedIn-led | Buy it; test the free 40 credits against your ICP first and stay on monthly billing |
| Phone-heavy calling motion | Caution; by our math the 5-to-10-credit reveal rate roughly quadruples the yearly bill |
| ICP weighted toward Europe | Caution twice; coverage thins per G2 reviewers, and the Italian ruling is unresolved |
| Bulk list building across a whole market | Wrong shape; coverage is the ceiling, so compare the Lusha alternatives first |
| Nobody owns lists, copy, and replies weekly | Wrong category; a lookup tool is raw material, not pipeline |
The last row is where GTM Bud sits, and the honest framing is that it is not a Lusha rival at all: we do not sell a database, an extension, or an export button, and a recruiter or researcher who needs raw contacts should buy Lusha and never think about us. The comparison only exists because a contact finder is not a campaign. Every Lusha tier ends at the reveal, and the targeting, the copy, the sending, and the weeks of follow-up that turn a contact into a meeting stay on your side of the meter. GTM Bud inverts that purchase: you define your ideal customer profile, and the AI outbound sales tool researches matching prospects, sources and verifies contact data inside each campaign, writes personalized messages from the playbooks our agency runs daily, and executes coordinated LinkedIn and email sequences through to booked meetings, at a flat $600 per month per connected LinkedIn account covering up to 1,000 leads contacted, on a 14-day trial, with the guarantee stated above.
Frequently asked questions about Lusha
Is Lusha legit?
Yes. Lusha is an established, widely used contact data platform, and the customer review record backs the product: 4.3 on G2 across 1,667 reviews and 4.0 on Capterra across 398, per Supered’s October 2026 snapshot, with ease of use and the LinkedIn extension the most praised features. The 1.2 Trustpilot score is a different population: many of those reviewers found their own details in Lusha’s database rather than bought the tool, and Italy’s regulator fined Lusha 2 million euros in July 2026 over the same database practices, a decision now challenged in court. The product question and the database-consent question are separate questions.
Why is Lusha’s Trustpilot rating so low?
Because Trustpilot collects a different crowd than G2 does. G2 and Capterra verify that reviewers use the software, and both score Lusha above 4.0, while Trustpilot is open to anyone, and per Supered’s October 2026 review, a large share of its 776 Lusha reviews, 57 percent one-star, come from people who discovered their personal details in Lusha’s database rather than from customers. Billing complaints appear too, so the causes are disputed. Read the 1.2 as a record of how the database is built more than a verdict on whether the tool works.
How much does Lusha cost in 2026?
The reported ladder runs from a free tier of 40 credits per month through Starter at $49.90 list, Pro from $52.45 to $174.95 on a credit slider, and Premium from $299.95 to $659.95, per 2026 guides from Zeliq, Salesmotion, Cleanlist, and SalesIntel, with a custom Scale tier above. The entry sticker moves with promotions, with named guides printing $29, about $37, and $49.90 for the same tier, and the slider holds a near-flat 8 to 9 cents per credit by our own division. Our Lusha pricing breakdown runs the full math, including the disputed 5-or-10-credit phone rate.
What happened with Lusha and GDPR in Italy?
Italy’s data protection authority, the Garante, fined Lusha 2 million euros in a decision adopted on July 14, 2026, finding that legitimate interest was not an adequate legal basis for its database and ordering deletion of the data it holds on people in Italy, per coverage from PPC Land and EmailExpert. The Garante also claimed jurisdiction despite Lusha having no EU office. Lusha is challenging the decision, and an interim order from the Court of Rome in September 2026 led the regulator to take it off its website while the challenge is heard, so the outcome is not final.
What is the best Lusha alternative?
It depends on which complaint sent you looking. Apollo is the usual move for email breadth plus a bundled sequencer, Kaspr removes the credit meter on B2B emails for European sellers, UpLead refunds credits when an email bounces, and Cognism is the compliance-grade upgrade for phone-led European outbound, all mapped in our Lusha alternatives roundup. If the budget line is booked meetings rather than a credit balance, automated lead generation that sources and verifies contacts inside each campaign and runs the outreach replaces the lookup tool and the work after it.
Does Lusha integrate with Salesforce and HubSpot?
Yes, CRM integration is one of the features G2 reviewers praise most consistently, with contacts pushed from the extension or dashboard into Salesforce and HubSpot, though our earlier coverage notes that 2026 pricing guides report deeper integrations and bulk workflows gated behind higher tiers. Confirm which integrations your specific tier includes on the live plan page before buying, because tier gating is one of the recurring reasons small teams report upgrading sooner than planned.
Test the coverage on your own list before you trust any score
The honest close on this Lusha review: the 4.3 on G2 is earned by the thing Lusha actually sells, convenience, and the 1.2 on Trustpilot is earned by the way the database behind that convenience gets built, and a buyer should price both. If you buy it, buy it the smart way: run the free 40 credits against 100 contacts from your own ideal customer profile and measure the fill rate first, because the accuracy-versus-coverage gap is where this product disappoints its wrong buyers, stay on monthly billing until the burn rate is proven, and budget the phone multiplier honestly if you dial. And keep the bigger ledger in view. Across more than 4,000 campaigns at Referral Program Pros, what decided results was never the lookup tool; it was targeting that finds the right people, copy they want to answer, and follow-up that books the meeting, and no Lusha tier does any of those jobs. If meetings are the line in your budget, put the money on the outcome instead and compare done-for-you outbound, where the research, the verified data, the copy, and the coordinated LinkedIn and email execution come with the price, on a 14-day trial, backed by the written guarantee of 5 percent positive replies on LinkedIn or 1.5 percent on email, or a full refund.