Disclosure: GTM Bud is our product. We include it alongside competitors to give you a complete picture, and we call out its limitations honestly.
UpLead vs Apollo is the cleanest philosophical split in B2B data. UpLead sells certainty: a smaller database, real-time verification at export, and a 95 percent accuracy guarantee that refunds the credit when a record fails. Apollo sells scale: a database it markets at over 270 million contacts, a bundled email sequencer, and a $49 per user sticker that undercuts almost everyone. Most comparisons stop at that framing and tell you to pick a personality. This one runs the numbers instead: what the guarantee is actually worth at a real sending cadence, what each credit meter does to the bill at 870 contacts a month, and the question neither pricing page answers.
We price data tools as operators, not reviewers. Our parent agency, Referral Program Pros, has run more than 4,000 outbound campaigns and booked over 7,000 meetings for clients, and GTM Bud is that playbook turned into software, backed by a reply-rate guarantee of 5 percent positive replies on LinkedIn or 1.5 percent on email, or a full refund. Writing a guarantee against replies teaches you exactly what a guarantee against bounces does and does not insure, which is the lens this whole comparison uses.
The short answer
Pick UpLead if your bottleneck is data quality: it verifies every email in real time at export, refunds the credit when a record bounces under its 95 percent accuracy guarantee, and bundles the mobile number into the same credit, per 2026 pricing guides from Landbase and LeadHaste. Pick Apollo if your bottleneck is coverage and workflow: for $49 to $119 per user per month on annual billing, per 2026 guides from Landbase, Zeliq, and Docket, you get the larger marketed database plus a bundled sequencer, so one login covers more of an email-first motion. The catch cuts both ways. UpLead’s clean data costs roughly 50 to 60 cents per contact and its allowances run out fast at campaign volume. Apollo’s low sticker buys variable accuracy, with G2 reviewers citing inaccurate data as a top complaint, so a verification pass belongs in its budget.
UpLead vs Apollo at a glance
Both ladders below come from named 2026 coverage rather than audited figures, and the sections that follow flag every cell where sources disagree.
| Dimension | UpLead | Apollo |
|---|---|---|
| Category | Accuracy-first contact database | Database plus sequencer, self-serve |
| Entry price | $99/mo, or $74/mo annual, per Landbase and LeadHaste 2026 | $49/user/mo annual, roughly $59 monthly, per Landbase and Zeliq |
| Credits on entry plan | 170/mo, pooled at 2,040/yr on annual, per LeadHaste | Disputed: sources conflict sharply, see below |
| What one credit buys | Full contact: verified email plus mobile, per Landbase | 1 credit per email; 8 credits per phone reveal, per Docket |
| Marketed database size | 160M+ contacts, self-reported | 270M+ contacts, self-reported |
| Accuracy posture | 95 percent guarantee, credit refunded on bounce, self-reported | No guarantee; G2 contact-accuracy score 8.3 vs UpLead’s 8.5 |
| Bundled email sequencer | No | Yes, on paid tiers |
| Native LinkedIn sending | No | No, LinkedIn steps are manual tasks |
| Who finds leads and writes copy | You | You |
The last two rows are identical, and they decide more pipelines than every row above them. Hold that thought for the ending.
How do UpLead and Apollo pricing actually compare?
UpLead publishes two self-serve plans: Essentials at $99 per month with 170 credits and Plus at $199 with 400 credits, dropping to $74 and $149 per month on annual billing with the year’s credits pooled up front, per 2026 pricing guides from Landbase, LeadHaste, and Enrich.so. A custom-priced Professional tier sits above them. Apollo runs $49, $79, or $119 per user per month on annual billing across Basic, Professional, and Organization, rising to roughly $59, $99, and $149 on monthly billing, with a three-seat minimum on Organization, per 2026 guides from Landbase, Zeliq, and Docket. We decode each ladder’s fine print separately in our UpLead pricing breakdown and Apollo.io pricing breakdown.
The stickers mislead in opposite directions. Apollo looks half the price, but it is per seat, so a three-person team on Professional pays $237 per month to UpLead’s flat $99. UpLead looks simpler, but its meter is tighter: $99 buys 170 contacts, about 58 cents each by our own division. Which meter hurts you depends entirely on volume, so run the cadence math before trusting either sticker.
What is the 95 percent guarantee worth at 200 sends a week?
Less than the marketing suggests, and more than cynics claim: it is a refund policy on the data spend, not an insurance policy on your sender reputation. UpLead verifies each email in real time at export and returns the credit when a record bounces, which caps your waste at roughly 5 percent of credits, per the guarantee as reprinted across 2026 coverage from LeadHaste and Bitscale. What it cannot refund is the damage a bounce does before the refund: every bounce still lands on your domain’s record. Apollo publishes no equivalent guarantee, and G2’s own review summary lists inaccurate data among Apollo’s most cited complaints, at a contact-accuracy score of 8.3 against UpLead’s 8.5 on G2’s Apollo vs UpLead comparison. So the guarantee’s real worth is the verification pass it makes redundant: with Apollo you budget a third-party verifier before sending; with UpLead that line item is built into the credit.
Now the volume math, because the guarantee has a ceiling. Our agency targets 200 LinkedIn connection requests per week per Sales Navigator sender, based on the cadences Referral Program Pros runs across its campaigns, which consumes roughly 870 fresh contacts per month by our own arithmetic. Against that cadence, UpLead’s Essentials allowance of 170 credits covers under a fifth of one sender’s month. Topping up the 700-credit gap at the reported $0.60 rate costs $420, for a real monthly bill near $519 by our own math, or near $434 on Plus. Clean data at 200 sends a week is a utility bill, and the guarantee insures each unit without making the units cheaper.
Does Apollo’s credit math actually beat it?
On paper, decisively; in print, nobody agrees what the paper says. Apollo charges 1 credit per verified email, and the 2026 coverage of its allowances conflicts more than any other number in this comparison: Bitscale’s 2026 breakdown lists Basic at 1,000 export credits per user per month, while Zeliq’s guide reports 900 credits per user per year, roughly a twelvefold disagreement for the same tier. If the generous reading holds, one $49 Basic seat covers the full 870-contact cadence with room to spare, a fifth of UpLead’s topped-up bill. If the conservative reading holds, the allowance covers about a month of sending per year and the sticker is a decoy. We will not pick a side the sources did not: verify the credit allowance on your own checkout page before the comparison means anything.
Two costs survive either reading. First, Apollo credits expire each cycle with no rollover, and overage runs $0.20 per credit with a 250-credit minimum purchase, per Docket’s 2026 guide. Second, the accuracy gap converts directly into money: every stale record in an export spends a credit, bounces off your domain, and refunds nothing. Both tools hold a 4.7 out of 5 overall on G2, with Apollo at roughly 9,500 reviews to UpLead’s 825 on G2’s comparison page, so neither is a lemon. But a 4.7 average with inaccurate data as a leading complaint, per G2’s Apollo reviews, means the cheap credits need a verifier behind them, and that subscription belongs in Apollo’s real price.
Which should a small outbound team pick?
Pick by bottleneck, not by brochure. Choose UpLead when your niche is well covered, your volume is modest, and a bounced email costs you more than a missed prospect: agencies sending from client domains, teams in deliverability recovery, and anyone whose list is small enough that every send has to land. The flat price with no per-seat meter also favors teams where several people pull from one credit pool. Choose Apollo when coverage is the constraint and you can afford to verify: broad or international segments where UpLead’s smaller database thins out, email-first teams that want the sequencer in the same login, and anyone whose cadence would blow through 170 credits in a week. Either way, run both entry points against 100 contacts in your actual ICP and measure the bounce rate yourself before an invoice clears. That test costs a day and outranks every guide, this one included.
What neither tool puts on the table
Here is what the versus framing hides: both products sell the raw material of outbound and neither builds the campaign. Whichever wins, someone still has to define the ICP tightly enough that the list deserves its credits, write messages that earn replies, warm the sending accounts, send across LinkedIn and email, and chase follow-ups for weeks. Neither tool sends a LinkedIn connection request, and neither writes a word of copy. Based on data from over 4,000 outbound campaigns run by our parent agency, Referral Program Pros, targeting judgment and message quality move reply rates far more than data accuracy does, and both of those jobs sit outside every UpLead and Apollo tier at any price.
That gap is usually the real constraint for a team under ten. A founder comparing UpLead vs Apollo rarely has a spare 15 hours a week to operate the winner, and a credit pool with no operator expires quietly while the pipeline stays empty. GTM Bud inverts the purchase: you define your ideal customer profile, and the platform sources and verifies the contact data as part of each campaign, writes personalized messages from the playbooks our agency uses daily, and runs coordinated LinkedIn and email sequences through to booked meetings, as an automated lead generation pipeline rather than a database. Every campaign carries the guarantee: 5 percent positive replies on LinkedIn or 1.5 percent on email, or a full refund. The honest limitation is the mirror image of both tools above: there is no database to browse and no export button, so if raw lists for cold calling or CRM enrichment are the requirement, UpLead or Apollo serves you better.
Frequently asked questions about UpLead vs Apollo
Do UpLead and Apollo both have free plans?
No on one side, sort of on the other. UpLead has no permanent free plan, only a 7-day trial with 5 credits, per 2026 pricing guides from Landbase and LeadHaste, and each trial credit unlocks a full contact with verified email and mobile number. Apollo runs a free tier, but 2026 write-ups disagree on its current allowance after a late-2025 restructuring, with reported figures ranging from 50 to 100 email credits per month. Use either entry point to audit data quality in your segment, and confirm the allowance your own signup receives.
Can you use UpLead and Apollo together?
Yes, and the pairing has a logic to it. Some teams build broad lists in Apollo for the coverage, then run the contacts that matter most through UpLead for the real-time verification and the bundled mobile number. The cost is two subscriptions and two separate credit meters, which is heavy overhead for a small team, and it still leaves targeting, copy, and sending on your side. Most teams under ten are better served picking one tool plus a verifier, or pricing the outcome instead of the inputs.
Does UpLead or Apollo automate LinkedIn outreach?
Neither does. Apollo treats LinkedIn steps as manual tasks inside a sequence, reminders a rep executes by hand rather than automated sends, and UpLead is a database with no outreach engine on any channel. If LinkedIn is your primary channel, you either bolt a dedicated LinkedIn tool onto either platform or use an AI outbound sales tool that runs LinkedIn and email natively and sources verified contact data as part of each campaign.
Does UpLead have an email sequencer like Apollo?
No. Apollo bundles an email sequencer, a dialer on higher tiers, and CRM-style features into its paid plans, which is the core of its all-in-one pitch and a real reason email-first teams pick it, as our Apollo.io review covers in depth. UpLead is data-first: you search, verify, and export, then send through a separate tool. Either way, a sequencer only sends what you write, so the targeting and copy work stays on your side with both products.
Is UpLead or Apollo better for phone numbers?
UpLead prices phones more generously. One UpLead credit unlocks a full contact including both the verified email and the mobile direct dial, per 2026 breakdowns from Landbase and LeadHaste. Apollo meters phones separately and steeply: a verified email costs 1 credit while a phone reveal costs 8, per Docket’s 2026 credit guide, with mobile credits a small separate allowance per tier. A call-first team will drain an Apollo credit pool several times faster than an UpLead one.
Buy the data for the motion, or buy the motion
The UpLead vs Apollo verdict is a bottleneck question wearing a brand question’s clothes. If dirty data is what is throttling your outbound, UpLead’s real-time verification and credit-refund guarantee buy you the cleanest per-contact unit in the self-serve market, at 50 to 60 cents a unit and a meter that demands top-ups at real volume. If coverage and workflow are the throttle, Apollo’s breadth, 1-credit emails, and bundled sequencer cover more motion per dollar, provided you verify the credit allowance at checkout and budget a verification pass behind the variable accuracy. And if the honest bottleneck is that nobody has the hours to turn either database into sent campaigns, stop comparing credit meters and price the finished motion: see how a flat rate with sourcing, copy, sending, and a reply-rate guarantee included stacks up on the Apollo alternative for small business page, and test it against your own pipeline with the 14-day trial. If neither database can bounce its way out of your budget, neither should your replies.