Disclosure: GTM Bud is our product. We include it alongside competitors to give you a complete picture - and we call out its limitations honestly.
Snov.io vs Apollo is the small-team outbound budget argument in one matchup: pay for usage or pay for seats. Snov.io sells an email-first toolkit metered by credits, one subscription a whole team can draw on, with drip campaigns bundled in and LinkedIn automation as an add-on. Apollo sells an all-in-one platform, a contact database it reports at up to 275 million records with a sequencer, a dialer, Plays automation, and waterfall enrichment wrapped around it, billed per user. Most comparison pages settle the matchup with a feature checklist. The checklist misses the two questions that decide your invoice: what each meter actually charges you for, and who does the work neither meter covers.
We buy this category the expensive way. Our parent agency, Referral Program Pros, has run more than 4,000 outbound campaigns and booked over 7,000 meetings for clients, and we built GTM Bud on that same agency playbook, backed by a reply-rate guarantee: 5 percent positive replies on LinkedIn or 1.5 percent on email, or a full refund. A guarantee like that only survives when contact data and sending mechanics hold up in live campaigns, so this comparison scores Snov.io and Apollo against what breaks in real sends, not against each other’s marketing pages. One sourcing note up front: neither vendor’s live site was directly reachable during this research, so every figure below rests on corroborated 2026 third-party coverage, and the boring instruction applies throughout, verify at checkout.
The short answer
Pick Snov.io if you are a small team buying email outreach by usage rather than by headcount: a $39 Starter plan with 1,000 credits, a Pro ladder reported at $99 to $369 per month with an Ultra tier at $738, and a flat 25 percent annual discount, per 2026 breakdowns from MarketBetter, LeadHaste, and Supered, with drip campaigns included on every paid tier. Pick Apollo if you want the platform: a database Apollo’s own pages print between 240 and 275 million contacts, sequencing, a dialer, Plays automation, and waterfall enrichment from a reported $49 per user per month on annual billing, per Landbase, Salesmotion, and Saleshandy, accepting that every hire multiplies the bill and every phone reveal drains credits eight times faster than an email. Pick neither if what you actually need is the campaign built and run for you, because both tools stop exactly where that work begins.
Snov.io vs Apollo at a glance
Every figure in this table is attributed, and every disagreement between sources is expanded in the sections below.
| Dimension | Snov.io | Apollo.io |
|---|---|---|
| Category | Email-first finder, verifier, and drip campaigns | All-in-one platform: database, sequencer, dialer, enrichment |
| Entry price | $39/mo for 1,000 credits, per MarketBetter and LeadHaste | $49/user/mo annual, about $59 monthly, per Landbase and Saleshandy |
| Pricing model | Usage-based: one subscription, shared credit pool | Per seat, every user billed |
| Database claim | 500M+ contacts in 2026 coverage, 150M+ in older compares, vendor data | Printed between 240M and 275M across pages and coverage, vendor data |
| Phone numbers | Separate tokens, reported $0.02 each, per Supered | 8 credits per reveal vs 1 for email, per Docket and Scalelist |
| LinkedIn channel | Automated, as a $69/mo per-account add-on, per help center rates | Manual tasks inside sequences, no automated sends |
| Dialer | None | Included from Professional, minutes billed separately, per Enrich |
| Credit rollover | None, credits expire each cycle, per MarketBetter | None, pools expire each cycle, per Scalelist and Saleshandy |
| G2 rating | 4.5 across about 472 reviews | 4.7 across about 9,346 reviews |
| Who builds the campaign | You | You |
The last row decides more pipelines than everything above it. Hold that thought for the ending.
How do Snov.io and Apollo.io pricing models compare?
They meter different things, and that single difference does most of the deciding. Snov.io bills usage: one subscription buys a monthly credit pool the whole workspace draws from, reported at $39 for 1,000 credits on Starter, $99 for 5,000, $189 for 20,000, $369 for 50,000, and $738 for 100,000 on the Ultra tier, per 2026 breakdowns from MarketBetter, LeadHaste, and Supered, with a flat 25 percent annual discount per Snov.io billing documentation quoted in that coverage. Apollo bills people: Basic at a reported $49 per user per month on annual billing, Professional at $79, and Organization at $119 with a three-seat minimum that sets its real floor at $4,284 per year, per Landbase, Salesmotion, Saleshandy, and Scalelist. Adding a teammate to Snov.io speeds up how fast the shared pool drains. Adding a teammate to Apollo adds a full sticker to the invoice. For a growing team, that is the whole comparison in two sentences.
Run the math on a three-person team and the gap stops being theoretical. Three Apollo Professional seats at the reported $79 annual rate cost $237 per month, or $2,844 per year, before credit overages reported at $0.20 each, per Docket and Smarte. The same three people sharing a Snov.io Pro 5K plan pay $99 per month, roughly $74 on annual terms, for one pool of 5,000 credits. One honest flag on the seat claim, because the 2026 sources have drifted: MarketBetter reports unlimited team seats on paid Snov.io plans, the figure our own Snov.io pricing breakdown carried, while newer coverage from Supered and Enrich describes Pro plans as multi-user with unlimited seats reserved for the Custom Ultra tier. Verify the seat terms on the live checkout page before you budget a team on one plan.
Two costs sit outside both ladders. On the Snov.io side, LinkedIn automation bills per connected account at a reported $69 per month, $62 on annual terms, per Snov.io help center rates quoted in 2026 coverage, so a Starter buyer going multichannel pays about $108, nearly triple the sticker. On the Apollo side, phone reveals cost 8 credits against 1 for an email, per Docket and Scalelist, dialer minutes bill separately by region per Enrich’s 2026 review, and the free tier is in flux: Landbase and Hacking Demand report a late-2025 restructuring that cut personal-domain signups to 100 email credits per month. The full meters are decoded in the Snov.io breakdown linked above and in our Apollo.io pricing breakdown.
What do Apollo’s platform extras actually buy?
Consolidation, billed in complexity. Apollo’s case against a focused tool like Snov.io is that one login replaces four: the database, the sequencer, the dialer from the Professional tier up, waterfall enrichment that checks Apollo’s own data and then works through 20 or more partner providers until it finds a result, per Enrich’s 2026 review, and Plays, the automation layer that triggers sequences and enrichment off signals. For a team that will genuinely work all of it, that is the best consolidation deal in self-serve outbound, and it is a real reason the G2 comparison shows Apollo at 4.7 across roughly 9,346 reviews against Snov.io’s 4.5 across about 472.
The extras carry their own meters, which is the part the feature checklist hides. Plays draw on the same credit pool as everything else, with one 2026 review noting that a Play enriching 1,000 contacts consumes 1,000 enrichment credits, and phone waterfalls are reported at 8 to 25 credits per contact with some configurations passing 45, per reviewer summaries of Apollo’s developer documentation. Dialer minutes and extra numbers bill separately by region. None of these are hidden fees; they are usage charges on capabilities Snov.io simply does not have. But a two-person team that only needed emails found, verified, and sequenced ends up paying seat prices for a dialer nobody calls from and an automation layer nobody configures. The platform premium is only a bargain if the platform gets worked. Our full Apollo.io review walks that evaluation feature by feature.
Snov.io’s version of depth is narrower and cheaper: drip campaigns with conditional steps are bundled into every paid plan, warm-up mailboxes come with the tiers, and the LinkedIn add-on automates the channel Apollo leaves manual. The trade is that 2026 reviews from SyncGTM and BounceZero describe the built-in sequencer as basic next to dedicated sending tools, and there is no dialer at any price.
Whose data claims should you believe?
Neither vendor’s, until your own bounce report agrees, because both sides of this matchup claim 98 percent accuracy and no independent test reproduces either number. Snov.io advertises 98 percent accuracy on a database reported at over 500 million B2B contacts in 2026 coverage, though at least one comparison prints 150 million, and both counts trace to the vendor. Third-party testing lands lower: BounceZero’s 2026 test reports 75 to 82 percent accuracy on corporate emails found via domain search, SyncGTM estimates 75 to 80 percent for US contacts at mid-to-large companies with a significant drop outside North America, and Prospeo, which sells a competing finder, reports a verified rate near 20 percent on its own 5,000-contact benchmark, an outlier we print with its provenance attached.
Apollo’s numbers spread the same way. The database appears variously between 210 and 275 million contacts across its own pages and 2026 coverage, with its own Snov.io comparison page reportedly printing 240 million. Against the 98 percent accuracy claim, G2 reviewer reports and independent 2026 tests place real-world email accuracy at 65 to 80 percent with a steeper drop outside the US, while Digital Expert’s 2026 comparison estimates Apollo at 85 to 92 percent and Snov.io at 82 to 89. When the published range for one product spans thirty points, the range is telling you about the publishers, not the product. Most of the sources in this section sell something in the category, including Prospeo, BounceZero, and the vendors themselves, so run the only audit that binds: push 100 contacts from your own ideal customer profile through each free tier, send, and count bounces. The test costs a day and settles what no comparison page can.
Which should you pick for your team?
Buying email-first outbound on a tight budget with more people than dollars, pick Snov.io. The usage meter means headcount does not multiply the subscription, the $39 entry is one of the cheapest credible starts in the category, drip campaigns are bundled rather than an upsell, and LinkedIn automation exists as a first-class add-on rather than a manual task list. Accept the limits with open eyes: credits expire monthly, the sequencer is basic next to dedicated senders per SyncGTM and BounceZero, there is no dialer, and the LinkedIn slot nearly triples the entry sticker. If the fit is close but not right, our Snov.io alternatives roundup maps the exits, and the matchup against its closest email-first rival lives in Hunter.io vs Snov.io.
Consolidating a real sales team onto one platform, pick Apollo. Per-seat pricing stings less when every seat is a quota-carrying rep who uses the database, the sequencer, and the dialer daily, and no Snov.io tier offers phone coverage, waterfall enrichment, or signal-triggered Plays at all. Budget honestly for the meters: 8-credit phone reveals, expiring pools, the three-seat Organization minimum, and a verification pass on exports, since the independent accuracy numbers above make bounces a cost center. Small teams that priced that stack and flinched should start with our Apollo alternatives for small teams roundup, and a small business that mainly wants the outcome has a dedicated Apollo alternative for small business path entirely.
What neither tool builds for you
Here is what the versus framing hides: both meters stop at raw material. Whichever side wins your spreadsheet, someone on your team still has to define an ideal customer profile tight enough to be worth prospecting, build and dedupe the list, verify the finds, write messages that earn replies, warm the senders, and run follow-up across LinkedIn and email for weeks. Snov.io hands you credits and a basic sequencer. Apollo hands you a bigger database and a workbench billed by the seat. Based on data from over 4,000 outbound campaigns run by our parent agency, Referral Program Pros, targeting and message quality move reply rates far more than the accuracy gap between any two databases, and neither of those jobs appears on either pricing page at any tier.
That gap is the slot GTM Bud fills. You define your ideal customer profile, and the platform researches matching prospects, sources and verifies contact data inside each campaign, writes personalized messages from the playbooks our agency uses daily, and runs coordinated LinkedIn and email sequences through to booked meetings: an AI outbound platform priced on the outcome, not the credits. Pricing is a flat $600 per month per connected LinkedIn account, covering up to 1,000 leads contacted per month, with a 14-day trial and no credit meter anywhere, and every campaign carries the guarantee stated at the top: 5 percent positive replies on LinkedIn or 1.5 percent on email, or a full refund. The honest limitation is the mirror image of both tools above: there is no database to browse and no export button, so if raw lists for recruiting, research, or CRM enrichment are the requirement, Snov.io or Apollo serves you better. This comparison only matters when the budget line says meetings.
Frequently asked questions about Snov.io vs Apollo
Is Snov.io cheaper than Apollo.io?
For one person at entry, roughly a wash; for a team, usually yes. Snov.io Starter is reported at $39 per month for 1,000 credits with a 25 percent annual discount, per MarketBetter, LeadHaste, and Supered, against Apollo Basic at a reported $49 per user per month annual, per Landbase and Saleshandy. The meter is the difference: three people on Apollo Professional at the reported $79 annual rate pay $237 per month, while three teammates sharing a Snov.io Pro 5K plan pay $99, subject to the seat terms on your tier. Price the $69 LinkedIn slot in before calling it settled.
Does Snov.io automate LinkedIn outreach like Apollo.io?
Snov.io does, as a paid add-on; Apollo does not automate it at all. Snov.io’s LinkedIn automation bills a reported $69 per month per connected account, $62 annual, per help center rates quoted in 2026 coverage, and runs connection requests and messages inside multichannel campaigns. Apollo treats LinkedIn steps as manual tasks a rep executes by hand. Neither researches prospects or writes the copy, which is the job done-for-you outbound platforms price as one flat motion.
Do Snov.io or Apollo.io credits roll over?
No, on both sides. Snov.io credits expire at the end of each billing cycle, per MarketBetter and La Growth Machine, and Apollo credits do the same, with annual pools granted upfront and expiring at the 12-month anniversary, per Scalelist and Saleshandy. A quiet month donates paid allowance back to the vendor either way, and a heavy Apollo month adds overage purchases reported at $0.20 per credit with a 250-credit minimum, per Docket and Smarte.
Which has better data accuracy, Snov.io or Apollo.io?
The print cannot settle it: both vendors claim 98 percent, and independent figures spread from 65 to 92 percent for Apollo and from about 20 to 89 percent for Snov.io depending on who ran the test, per BounceZero, SyncGTM, Prospeo, Digital Expert, and G2 reviewer reports. Both weaken outside the US. Run 100 contacts from your own segment through each free tier and measure bounces before trusting any percentage, including these.
Can a team share one Snov.io subscription?
Yes, but confirm the seat terms on your tier. MarketBetter reports unlimited seats on paid plans, while newer 2026 coverage from Supered and Enrich ties unlimited seats to the Custom Ultra tier with Pro plans described as multi-user. Teammates share one credit pool either way, so more people means a faster-draining pool, not a bigger invoice, which is the structural opposite of Apollo’s per-seat model.
Buy the meter that matches your motion, or buy the meetings
The Snov.io vs Apollo decision resolves into one question: does your cost scale with usage or with people? Teams whose constraint is headcount math should take Snov.io, the $39 to $738 usage ladder per MarketBetter, LeadHaste, and Supered, bundled drip campaigns, and the automated LinkedIn add-on, then watch the expiring pool and verify the seat terms at checkout. Teams consolidating a working sales floor should take Apollo, the reported $49 to $119 seats per Landbase and Saleshandy, the vendor-reported 275 million contacts, the dialer, Plays, and waterfall enrichment, then budget the credit meter and a verification pass honestly.
And if neither meter fixes the real constraint, because nobody on your team has 15 hours a week for targeting, copy, sending, and follow-up, the meter was never the problem. Start a campaign with GTM Bud: prospect research, verified contact data, personalized copy, and coordinated LinkedIn and email sending at a flat $600 per month per connected LinkedIn account with 1,000 leads included, a 14-day trial, and a reply-rate guarantee of 5 percent positive replies on LinkedIn or 1.5 percent on email, or a full refund.