Disclosure: GTM Bud is our product. We include it alongside competitors to give you a complete picture, and we call out its limitations honestly.
Skylead vs Expandi is the closest-priced head-to-head in LinkedIn automation: two cloud platforms, each with a dedicated IP per account, listed within one dollar of each other at a reported $99 and $100 per seat. When the stickers tie, the decision moves to the shape of the product, and the two shapes genuinely differ: Expandi bets on campaign-type depth inside LinkedIn, Skylead bets on folding unlimited email accounts into one smart sequence. The two vendors run comparison pages attacking each other directly, which tells you real switching traffic flows both ways.
We come at this from the operator side. Our parent agency, Referral Program Pros, has run more than 4,000 outbound campaigns and booked over 7,000 meetings for clients, and we built GTM Bud on that same playbook, backed by a reply-rate guarantee: 5 percent positive replies on LinkedIn or 1.5 percent on email, or a full refund. We have not run client campaigns through Skylead or Expandi, so what follows is LinkedIn-outreach experience applied to the published record, not a hands-on tool review. Two notes on that record: neither vendor’s site was directly reachable from our research environment, so every figure below comes from named third-party coverage and our own Skylead pricing and Expandi pricing decoders, and both vendors publish their own Skylead-vs-Expandi pages, which are marketing documents and get treated that way here.
The short answer
Expandi is the LinkedIn-first specialist: $99 per month per seat, about $79 on annual billing, with a dedicated location-matched IP per account, conditional smart sequences, and a campaign library its own blog counts at 11 types, from Connector and Messenger to Open InMail and Group campaigns. Skylead is the multichannel bundle: a reported $100 per seat per month on annual billing or $129 monthly, with unlimited connected email accounts, a 100,000 email monthly ceiling, a built-in email finder and verifier, and warm-up, all inside one Smart Sequence canvas that branches across LinkedIn and email with if/else logic. Same money, different bet. Pick Expandi if LinkedIn is the whole motion and you want the most ways to reach one person on it. Pick Skylead if email is a real second channel and you want it native rather than bolted on. Neither finds your leads or writes your copy, and that shared gap decides more than the tie-break does.
Skylead vs Expandi at a glance
Listed figures come from third-party 2026 coverage current at the time of writing in October 2026, consistent with our pricing decoders linked above. Verify at checkout.
| Dimension | Skylead | Expandi |
|---|---|---|
| Listed price | $100/seat/mo annual, $129 monthly | $99/seat/mo, about $79 annual |
| Annual mechanics | Disputed: flat $100, or 10 months plus 2 free at $83.33 effective | About $950/yr, roughly two months free |
| Free trial | 7 days, full features, first seat only | 7 days, full Business plan |
| Architecture | Cloud, dedicated IP per account | Cloud, dedicated location-matched IP per account |
| Sequence model | One Smart Sequence canvas, if/else across both channels | 11 campaign types per Expandi’s own blog, conditional |
| Email channel | Unlimited connected accounts, 100,000 sends/mo, warm-up included | Limited email steps inside sequences |
| Email finder | Discovery and verification credits included | Not built in |
| Image and GIF personalization | Included in the seat | Via paid Hyperise and Sendspark add-ons |
| G2 snapshot | 4.5 across 126 reviews | 4.2 across 128 reviews on the compare page |
| Who finds leads and writes copy | You | You |
The last row is where the comparison gets decided for most teams, and neither vendor competes there. More on that below.
What do Skylead and Expandi actually cost?
Skylead costs a reported $100 per seat per month on annual billing, or $129 billed monthly, for its single All-in-one plan, per 2026 breakdowns from SyncGTM and ColdSaaS, and the annual mechanism is disputed in print: SyncGTM states the $100 annual against $129 monthly ladder, while coverage from Derrick and Salesforge describes the annual plan as pay 10 months and get 2 free on a $100 base, about $83.33 effective per month by our own division. Expandi costs $99 per month per seat on its single Business plan, dropping to about $79 per month, roughly $950 per year, on annual billing, per third-party 2026 pricing guides from La Growth Machine, Emelia, and Derrick. Both run 7-day free trials, Skylead’s limited to the first seat per ColdSaaS.
So the tie is real at the monthly sticker and breaks on billing terms, by our own arithmetic on the reported figures: billed monthly, Expandi is $30 cheaper at $99 against $129; on annual list, Expandi is $21 cheaper at $79 against $100; under the 10-plus-2 reading of Skylead’s annual plan, the gap narrows to about $4 a month. The live checkouts are the only versions that bill you.
What the near-identical seats contain is where the money actually diverges. Skylead’s seat is a bundle: unlimited connected email accounts with a 100,000 monthly send ceiling, built-in email discovery and double verification with credits included, warm-up, and image and GIF personalization, per Fuzzy AI’s 2026 cost breakdown. Expandi’s seat is a LinkedIn engine with the extras metered: the image, GIF, and video personalization in its marketing runs through Hyperise and Sendspark subscriptions reported at about $69 per month and from $49 per month respectively, per 2026 pricing breakdowns, VAT lands on top at checkout, and third-party coverage of its terms reports subscription fees as non-refundable. At scale both multiply per seat: pricing breakdowns published in 2026 note 10 Expandi accounts cost $990 per month, with a custom Enterprise tier at 10 or more accounts, while Skylead’s multi-seat and white-label discounts are quote-only, per Derrick’s 2026 pricing guide.
The counter-page war is the real switching evidence
Both vendors publish pages built to catch each other’s defectors, and reading them side by side maps the matchup better than any neutral table. Skylead’s Expandi comparison page leads with the two things Expandi meters or lacks: unlimited connected email accounts inside one campaign at no additional per-account cost, and email discovery and verification built into the outreach flow. Its blog presses the sharper version of that claim, stating Expandi can only pull public emails after a connection is made. Expandi’s own Expandi-vs-Skylead page argues the mirror image: that Skylead feels restrictive when you try to customize campaigns, against Expandi’s wider campaign library. Every one of those claims is a vendor selling against a rival, and we print them as marketing, not findings.
The third-party echo is what makes the war informative. PhantomBuster’s 2026 roundup of Expandi alternatives, itself a rival automation vendor, reports users leave Expandi mainly over missing email discovery, reliability complaints, and limited personalization, which is exactly the flank Skylead’s counter-page attacks. Prospecting Manual’s 2026 roundup lists the reasons teams leave Skylead: a $100 flat rate with no lower tier, unclear email volume caps, and no built-in lead enrichment, which is the flank Expandi’s page attacks. Each vendor aims at precisely the other’s structural bet. That symmetry is the honest summary of the whole matchup: the switching traffic runs both directions, and it runs along the email-versus-campaign-depth line.
Campaign-type depth or one smart sequence?
Expandi’s depth is horizontal. Its own blog counts 11 campaign types, including Connector campaigns for people you have not met, Messenger campaigns for existing connections, Open InMail campaigns that message Open Profiles with a subject line, Group campaigns for shared LinkedIn groups, event-based campaigns, Builder campaigns that warm leads with profile visits, follows, endorsements, and post likes before the request, and Inbound campaigns. That is a vendor count worth re-verifying in the live app, but the design intent is clear: many distinct entry paths to the same person on one network, each with conditional sequences, live editing after launch, and webhooks behind it. Our Expandi vs Dripify comparison covers how that depth stacks against a simpler cloud rival.
Skylead’s depth is vertical. One Smart Sequence canvas branches on if/else conditions across LinkedIn and email in a single flow: connection request not accepted, find and verify the email, send the email, no reply, try an InMail. The InMail step reportedly detects Open Profiles and messages them without burning InMail credits, per SyncGTM’s 2026 review, and the email layer runs on unlimited connected mailboxes with warm-up included, per Fuzzy AI’s 2026 breakdown. Skylead’s own comparison table adds that its email integration covers Google, Microsoft, and SMTP while Expandi’s is SMTP-only, a vendor claim we print with its provenance attached. One more contested number: Artisan’s 2026 roundup, itself a rival AI SDR vendor, prints Skylead allowing up to 200 connection requests per week against Expandi’s 100. Treat tool ceilings as risk settings rather than entitlements, because LinkedIn’s commonly reported platform cap sits around 100 invitations per week regardless of tooling, and roughly 20 to 50 requests per day with gradual ramp-up remains the practical range either way.
The decision rule falls out cleanly. If your motion is LinkedIn-only and benefits from entering through groups, events, and InMails as separate plays, Expandi’s library is the product. If your motion needs email as a first-class channel in the same cadence, Skylead is the only one of the two that ships that natively.
What do the reviews and ratings actually say?
The G2 comparison of Expandi and Skylead shows Skylead ahead at 4.5 across 126 reviews against Expandi’s 4.2 across 128, a snapshot current at the time of writing in October 2026, with one inconsistency worth printing: G2’s own Expandi product page has shown 4.3 across 164 reviews, so the compare-page figures appear to lag the product page and both should be read as moving snapshots rather than verdicts. The qualitative record is more symmetric than the scores. Recurring Skylead complaints in 2026 coverage center on a steep learning curve and occasional bugs, with Salesforge’s 2026 roundup counting 33 reviews flagging complexity, offset by reviewers repeatedly praising support that jumps on Zoom calls to fix campaign setups. Expandi reviewers describe its interface as easier to learn than Skylead’s, per the 2026 reviews our Skylead alternatives research collected, while PhantomBuster’s rival roundup carries the reliability and personalization complaints noted above.
One risk neither score captures: the LinkedIn User Agreement prohibits third-party automation software outright, and that applies equally to Skylead, Expandi, and every tool in the category, including GTM Bud. Both tools sit on the safer, cloud-plus-dedicated-IP side of the architecture divide, and neither architecture overrides behavior: conservative volume and messages people want to answer protect an account more than either vendor’s safety page. Where both sit against the wider field is mapped in our best LinkedIn automation tools guide.
What neither tool does about targeting, copy, or replies
Strip away the counter-pages and both products solve the same narrow problem: executing touches from a LinkedIn account, with email attached natively on one side and thinly on the other. Three jobs sit outside both seats, and all three decide whether anyone replies. Neither tool decides which 500 people belong on your list; Skylead’s finder discovers addresses for prospects you already imported, and Expandi pulls lead lists from Sales Navigator searches you already ran. Neither researches a prospect and writes something specific to them; both hand you templates and variable substitution. And neither qualifies replies or books the meeting. Based on data from over 4,000 outbound campaigns run by Referral Program Pros, targeting and copy quality move reply rates far more than sequencing mechanics do, which means the $99-versus-$100 tie-break is a decision about the layer that matters least, made while the layers that matter most stay unstaffed. If that sentence describes your team, you are shopping in the wrong aisle, and our Skylead alternatives roundup maps the full set of exits.
The third option: stop operating the tool
Skylead and Expandi sell the same operating model in two shapes: you run the software. GTM Bud sells the opposite model. You define your ideal customer profile, and the platform researches each prospect, sources and verifies contact data inside the campaign, writes personalized messages from the playbooks our agency uses daily, and runs coordinated LinkedIn outreach automation and email sequences through to booked meetings.
Pricing is a flat monthly rate per connected sending account: $600 per month per LinkedIn account, covering up to 1,000 leads contacted per month, with a 14-day trial. There are no personalization add-ons, no separate data bills, and no Sales Navigator dependency, because prospect research is part of the job the platform does. Every campaign carries the guarantee neither Skylead nor Expandi offers: 5 percent positive replies on LinkedIn or 1.5 percent on email, or a full refund.
The honest limitation: you give up the controls. There is no Smart Sequence canvas, no campaign-type library, and the sticker sits roughly six times above either seat, so an operator with sharp lists and proven copy should take one of the $100 seats and keep the difference. The Expandi alternative page puts the two models side by side for the buyer still deciding which they are.
Frequently asked questions about Skylead vs Expandi
Do Skylead and Expandi offer free trials?
Yes, both run 7-day free trials on the full plan. Skylead trials the complete All-in-one feature set but limits the trial to the first seat on a subscription, per ColdSaaS’s 2026 coverage. Expandi trials the full Business plan, with the card requirement disputed in print: third-party 2026 pricing reviews report no card required, while a 2026 comparison from Valley, itself a rival vendor, reports card details collected upfront. Seven days tests workflow fit, not reply rates, because LinkedIn campaigns need weeks of conservative ramp-up before results are readable.
Do you need Sales Navigator to use Skylead or Expandi?
For Expandi, effectively yes for serious targeting: Expandi help documentation states its Sales Navigator URL lead lists require an active Sales Navigator subscription, and that workflow is how precise targeting gets built. For Skylead, no plan requires it and 2026 coverage notes it runs on standard free or Premium LinkedIn accounts, though PricingNow’s 2026 cost analysis treats the seat as practically required for serious targeting. Either way, budget roughly $100 to $120 per month for the seat, per third-party pricing trackers, if precise filters are the point.
Can Skylead or Expandi find email addresses for prospects?
Skylead can: email discovery and double verification run inside the seat with credits included, per Fuzzy AI’s 2026 cost breakdown. Expandi does not ship a built-in email finder, and Skylead publishes the sharper claim that Expandi can only pull public emails after a connection is made, which is a rival-vendor statement, though PhantomBuster’s 2026 coverage, also a rival, independently names missing email discovery as a main reason users leave Expandi. Neither finder decides who belongs on your list; discovery starts from prospects you already selected.
Which is better for agencies, Skylead or Expandi?
Neither has a published volume ladder, and both bill per connected LinkedIn account. Pricing breakdowns published in 2026 note that 10 accounts on Expandi cost $990 per month at the $99 rate, with a custom Enterprise tier opening at 10 or more accounts. Skylead advertises multi-seat discounts and a white-label plan that rebrands the product, both custom quoted, per Derrick’s 2026 pricing guide. Agencies at that scale should request quotes from both and run the per-seat math through our LinkedIn automation tool comparison framework before committing.
Is there an option where I do not build the campaigns myself?
Yes. Done-for-you platforms replace the operator role entirely. GTM Bud researches prospects, writes personalized LinkedIn and email messages from proven agency playbooks, and runs the sequences for you at $600 per month per connected LinkedIn account, covering up to 1,000 leads contacted per month, with a 14-day trial. Every campaign carries a reply-rate guarantee of 5 percent positive replies on LinkedIn or 1.5 percent on email, or a full refund.
Break the tie on channel shape, then price the hours
The Skylead vs Expandi verdict is unusually clean for a category this noisy: at a reported $99 against $100, price is a rounding error, so buy the shape that matches your motion. Expandi earns its seat with campaign-type breadth, conditional sequences, and the dedicated location-matched IP for teams running LinkedIn as the whole channel. Skylead earns its seat by bundling what Expandi meters or lacks, unlimited email accounts, a built-in finder and verifier, and warm-up, into one Smart Sequence for teams that need both channels in one cadence. The counter-page war between them confirms the same split from the inside: each vendor recruits exactly the buyers the other’s structure underserves.
Then run the comparison one level up before you commit either $100. Neither seat includes the list building, the copywriting, or the reply handling, and those three decide whether the sending was worth doing at all. If buying those hours back is the actual goal, skip the tie-break and look at done-for-you outbound, where the research, the copy, and the sending arrive together behind a reply-rate guarantee, and test it with the 14-day trial against your own pipeline.