Back to blog
AI & Automation August 30, 2026 10 min read Jorge Lewis

Coldreach AI Review 2026: Pricing, Verdict

An honest Coldreach AI review for 2026: signal-based targeting, reported pricing from $899 a month, the LinkedIn question, and who should buy or skip it.

Disclosure: GTM Bud is our product. We include it alongside competitors to give you a complete picture, and we call out its limitations honestly.

Most Coldreach AI review pages recite the pitch, an AI SDR that finds accounts showing buying intent and emails them about it, then skip the two questions that decide the purchase: what does it actually cost, and which channels does that cost actually cover? This Coldreach AI review answers both with named sources, because neither answer is on the vendor’s website. The short version: the signal engine is genuinely good, the reported entry price is heavy for a small team, and the public record disagrees with itself about LinkedIn.

Straight disclosure before we start: I have not run campaigns through Coldreach myself. Every claim about Coldreach here comes from its public materials and named third-party coverage, attributed as we go. The evaluator’s lens is first-hand, though. Our parent agency, Referral Program Pros, has booked over 7,000 meetings across more than 4,000 outbound campaigns, and we built GTM Bud on that agency’s playbook, backed by a written guarantee of 5 percent positive replies on LinkedIn or 1.5 percent on email, or a full refund. Running that many campaigns teaches you which parts of a signal-based pitch translate into booked meetings and which parts translate into invoices, and that is the gap this review keeps measuring.

What is Coldreach, and how does its AI SDR work?

Coldreach is a signal-based AI SDR backed by Y Combinator, founded in 2023 by Hankel Bao and Xiaohan Shen out of the Winter 2023 batch. Instead of working a static lead list, it monitors a claimed 79 million-plus accounts for buying signals you define in natural language, such as job postings, funding news, tech stack changes, website updates, LinkedIn activity, and SEC filings, then drafts outreach that references the specific event it found. The premise is the strongest idea in outbound right now: an account that just posted a relevant job or announced funding is worth ten cold names from a list export. If the concept is new to you, our explainer on what signal-based outreach is covers it before the vendor question.

The company behind the product is young and small. The University of Wisconsin-Madison’s CDIS school, where both founders studied, reported the YC backing at $500,000, and Tracxn’s 2026 company profile lists a team of about three people in San Francisco. That cuts both ways: reviewers consistently describe a responsive, fast-shipping product, and you are also betting a core pipeline function on a very lean startup. Keep both halves in view.

Where Coldreach genuinely earns its 5.0 rating

An honest review credits the strengths first, and Coldreach has real ones:

  • Custom signals are the core product, not a feature. You describe the trigger in plain language and the system watches tens of millions of accounts for it. Rival tools bolt intent data on; Coldreach is organized around it.
  • The drafts quote the signal. Coldreach’s materials report a 3.8 percent average reply rate across more than 500,000 AI-sent emails, roughly ten times the 0.3 to 0.5 percent cold email baseline the same materials cite. Those are vendor-reported email numbers, but reviewers on G2 independently praise how relevant the drafted emails read.
  • Research and enrichment are bundled. The AI reads hiring pages, news, filings, and websites before writing, so you are not stitching a separate data tool onto a sender.
  • Deliverability comes in the box. Vendor materials describe aged domains, DNS setup, warmup pools, dedicated IPs, and mailbox rotation as part of the service, which is infrastructure most buyers otherwise assemble themselves.
  • Users rate it highly. Coldreach holds a 5.0 rating in user reviews on G2, where the most common complaint is the user interface rather than the results, with scattered mentions of outdated data and a learning curve. The base is small, about 14 reviews as of 2026, but it is unanimous.

That is a strong product story. The rest of this review is about what it costs, what the record disputes, and who the math works for.

How much does Coldreach cost in 2026?

Coldreach publishes no pricing page; every figure below comes from third-party coverage. The most detailed 2026 reviews, from Slicey Tools and MyColdLeads, report self-service plans starting at $899 per month for a Starter tier, then $1,099 for Growth, $1,499 for Pro, and $1,999 for Enterprise, with a fully managed done-for-you plan around $3,000 per month. The Altitude AI SDR pricing index reports the same $899 entry, while Tomba’s 2026 pricing article cites a lower $749 starting figure. The guides disagree at the edges, and multiple sources describe the actual quote as demo-based and dependent on your ICP, signal volume, and automation level. So treat every number here as the opening position for a sales call, not a checkout price, and note the floor: even at the friendliest reported figure, a small team commits four figures per quarter before its first reply arrives.

Coldreach pricing as reported by third parties

PlanReported priceSource
Starter$899 per monthSlicey Tools and MyColdLeads, 2026
Growth$1,099 per monthSlicey Tools review, 2026
Pro$1,499 per monthSlicey Tools review, 2026
Enterprise$1,999 per monthSlicey Tools and MyColdLeads, 2026
Fully managed~$3,000 per monthThird-party pricing coverage, 2026
Lowest cited entry$749 per monthTomba pricing article, 2026

Two things do not appear in any of that coverage: a free trial and monthly self-serve terms. The buying process is demo-first, which means the risk of the testing period sits with you. Where those figures land against the rest of the category, from entry agents to enterprise contracts, is mapped in our AI SDR pricing guide.

Does Coldreach do LinkedIn? The record disagrees

Here is the honest answer: the sources conflict, and the conflict matters if LinkedIn is your primary channel.

On one side, 2026 third-party reviews from Slicey Tools and MyColdLeads describe multi-channel outreach across email and LinkedIn on all tiers, with LinkedIn sending paced like a human to avoid account flags, and Coldreach’s own materials now describe LinkedIn touches alongside email. On the other side, earlier independent tool roundups categorized Coldreach as email-first, a 2026 review from rival vendor Salesforge frames it the same way, and every performance number Coldreach publishes is an email number: the 3.8 percent reply rate is measured across 500,000-plus emails, not LinkedIn messages, and the bundled deliverability stack, aged domains, warmup pools, and mailbox rotation, is email infrastructure.

We flagged the same split in our Coldreach alternatives comparison, and the resolution has not changed: the email engine is proven by the vendor’s own published data, and the LinkedIn workflow is not. If LinkedIn is where your buyers live, do not settle for a feature checkbox. Ask for a live demo of the LinkedIn workflow, ask what daily volumes it runs, and ask for LinkedIn-specific reply data before you sign. For contrast, our agency’s 4,000-plus campaigns are the reason GTM Bud’s guarantee is higher on LinkedIn, at 5 percent positive replies, than on email at 1.5 percent: LinkedIn is where the model was proven, not the afterthought.

Who should buy Coldreach, and who should skip it?

Coldreach fits a mid-market team with three things: a four-figure monthly tools budget, an addressable market broad enough to keep signals firing every week, and email as the channel where meetings actually get booked. For that buyer, the reported $899-and-up entry price buys a signal engine that would take an operator many hours a week to replicate by hand, and the G2 record suggests the drafts genuinely convert. A niche ICP is the quiet disqualifier: if only a few hundred accounts on earth can buy from you, tens of millions of monitored companies will not generate enough signal volume to justify the platform fee, and the same budget buys more precision elsewhere.

Skip it if you are a consultant, an agency, or a small team where the entry price is a meaningful share of the whole go-to-market budget, or if LinkedIn is your primary channel and the vendor cannot show you LinkedIn-specific results on a live demo. Based on the campaigns our agency has run, the failure mode for small teams is not bad software; it is a platform fee that outruns the pipeline it produces during the two months of testing every outbound motion needs.

DimensionColdreach (as reported in 2026 coverage)GTM Bud
What you buyA signal-first AI SDR platform you operateDone-for-you outbound: research, copy, sending, follow-up handled
Built forMid-market teams with signal volume and budgetFounders, consultants, and small teams without an SDR
Pricing modelReported tiers from $899 per month, demo-based quotesFlat monthly rate per connected sending account
ChannelsEmail proven by published data; LinkedIn depth disputedLinkedIn-first, coordinated with email
TrialNone found in 2026 coverage; demo-first sales processMonthly terms, campaigns you approve before launch
GuaranteeNone found in 2026 coverage5 percent positive replies on LinkedIn, 1.5 percent on email, or a full refund

The honest limitations on our side of that table: GTM Bud is not a self-serve signal console. You cannot define arbitrary custom signals in natural language and watch a dashboard of 79 million accounts, there is no sequence editor for hand-tuning every send, and a power operator who wants to own that machinery will find our done-for-you model restrictive by design. We are an AI SDR for small business that ships an outcome, not a signal research platform, and a data-hungry mid-market ops team may honestly prefer the platform.

Coldreach alternatives worth a look

If the price or the channel question has you shopping, the field splits by what pushed you away. Autonomous agents like Salesforge’s Agent Frank and AiSDR sell a similar hands-off model at lower reported entry prices, Artisan bundles a contact database, and 11x scales the idea to enterprise contracts. We compared all of them, including the DIY signal stack that trades dollars for hours, in our full Coldreach alternatives guide, and the wider category is ranked in our roundup of the best AI SDR tools for 2026.

For small teams specifically, the direct head-to-head lives on our Coldreach alternative page: signal-based prospecting and coordinated LinkedIn-plus-email outreach at a flat monthly rate per connected sending account, with campaigns you approve before launch and the reply-rate guarantee carrying the risk.

The verdict of this Coldreach AI review

Coldreach is a real product with the best-organized signal engine in its price class, a perfect G2 rating from a small review base, and vendor-reported email results that would delight any outbound team. Buy it if you are mid-market, email-led, broad-ICP, and budgeted for a reported $899-and-up monthly fee that you will confirm on a demo call because no public price sheet exists.

Be careful if any of those conditions fail. The pricing guides disagree with each other, the LinkedIn story conflicts across sources while every published proof point is an email metric, there is no trial in any 2026 coverage we found, and the company running your pipeline is a three-person startup per Tracxn’s 2026 profile. None of that is disqualifying for the right buyer. All of it belongs in writing before you sign, and a vendor this good at research should have no trouble answering.

Frequently asked questions about Coldreach

Is Coldreach a legitimate company?

Yes. Coldreach is a Y Combinator company from the Winter 2023 batch, founded by Hankel Bao and Xiaohan Shen and based in San Francisco, with $500,000 in YC backing reported by the University of Wisconsin-Madison CDIS announcement of the launch. The counterweight is scale: Tracxn’s 2026 profile lists a team of about three people, and the G2 review base is small, so you are buying from a young, lean startup rather than an established platform vendor.

Does Coldreach offer a free trial?

No self-serve trial appears in any 2026 coverage we found. Coldreach publishes no pricing page, and third-party reviews from Slicey Tools and MyColdLeads describe a demo-based, sales-led buying process where the quote depends on your ICP, the signals tracked, and outreach volume. You commit budget on the strength of a demo, before any of your own campaign data exists.

What reply rate does Coldreach report?

Coldreach reports a 3.8 percent average reply rate across more than 500,000 AI-sent emails, roughly ten times the 0.3 to 0.5 percent cold email baseline its own materials cite. Two caveats: the figures are vendor-reported rather than independently audited, and they are email figures, so they tell you nothing about LinkedIn performance.

What do Coldreach users complain about?

The user interface is the most common complaint in Coldreach reviews on G2, alongside scattered mentions of outdated data, data accuracy, a learning curve, and dashboard issues. Notably, the complaints target the experience of using the product rather than the results, and the overall rating sits at 5.0 from about 14 reviews as of 2026.

Should you choose Coldreach or a done-for-you outbound service?

Choose Coldreach if you are mid-market, email-led, and budgeted for a reported four-figure monthly fee. Choose done-for-you outbound if you want signal-based prospecting, copy, coordinated LinkedIn-plus-email sending, and follow-up handled at a flat monthly rate per connected sending account. GTM Bud takes the second approach and backs every campaign with a guarantee: 5 percent positive replies on LinkedIn or 1.5 percent on email, or a full refund.

Get the signals without the four-figure entry fee

The short version of this Coldreach AI review: the signal-based idea is proven, the product behind it is well reviewed, and the reported price plus the demo-gated terms shape who it is really for, which is mid-market email teams, not the small teams the category keeps marketing to. If that is you, book the demo, pin down the tier, the channels, and the LinkedIn workflow in writing, and you may get exactly what the G2 reviewers got.

If you are the small team, keep the signals and change the model: a flat monthly rate per connected sending account, campaigns you approve before they launch, LinkedIn-first outreach built from more than 4,000 agency campaigns and 7,000-plus booked meetings, and a written guarantee of 5 percent positive replies on LinkedIn or 1.5 percent on email, or a full refund. See the direct matchup on our Coldreach alternative page and judge both models by the same metric: replies from people you actually want to meet.

Jorge Lewis

Co-Founder & AI Lead

AI-SaaS builder and co-founder of Startino. Leads product and engineering at GTM Bud.

coldreach ai reviewcoldreach pricingsignal-based outreachai sdr toolsai sdr pricingoutbound automation

Ready to automate your outreach?

GTM Bud finds Leads, writes personalized messages, and sends them, all on autopilot.