Back to blog
Tools & Comparisons September 3, 2026 9 min read Thomas Ryan Oakes

Belkins Review 2026: Pricing, Fit, Alternatives

An honest Belkins review for 2026: what the retainer buys, reported pricing and contract terms, who the agency fits, and the option below agency pricing.

Disclosure: GTM Bud is our product. We include it alongside competitors to give you a complete picture, and we call out its limitations honestly.

Most Belkins review articles are written by people who have never run an appointment-setting engagement from either side of the table. The short version of ours: Belkins is one of the most credible agencies in B2B appointment setting, with a review record most competitors cannot touch, and it is still the wrong buy for a large share of the people googling it, because the retainer economics only work above a certain deal size.

We know this market from the operator’s chair. Our parent agency, Referral Program Pros, has booked more than 7,000 meetings across 4,000+ outbound campaigns as a done-for-you provider, and we built GTM Bud on that agency’s daily playbook, backed by a guarantee of 5 percent positive replies on LinkedIn or 1.5 percent on email, or a full refund. So we know exactly what an appointment-setting retainer pays for, which parts genuinely need humans, and which parts do not. This review covers what Belkins does, what it costs according to named 2026 sources, where it earns its reputation, and who should buy something else.

What does Belkins actually do?

Belkins is a B2B appointment-setting and lead generation agency, founded in 2017, that researches your target market, builds and verifies prospect lists, writes personalized outreach, and books qualified sales meetings onto your calendar. The motion is email-led, with LinkedIn outreach and calling layered in as additional channels, and the deliverable is meetings rather than raw leads. You pay a monthly retainer; a human team of researchers, copywriters, and SDRs does the work; and your job shrinks to taking the appointments. Belkins primarily serves SMB and mid-market B2B teams, and its own marketing claims more than 1,000 clients across 50+ industries since founding, figures worth reading as company claims rather than audited numbers. What you are really buying is the same bundle every serious agency sells: a proven playbook, someone else absorbing the management overhead, and speed to a working outbound motion.

That framing matters, because everything else in this review, the pricing, the strengths, and the limitations, follows from the fact that you are renting a human team, not licensing software.

How much does Belkins cost in 2026?

Belkins does not publish a full price list, so the honest way to budget is from what named third parties report. RevenueFlow’s 2026 breakdown of Belkins’ pages reports that the appointment-setting service page publishes an entry configuration from $5,000 per month, covering 1,500 leads a month, three outreach channels, and 100 guaranteed appointments a year. Salesforge’s 2026 review places startup packages at roughly $2,000 to $5,000 per month and full-service retainers between $5,000 and $14,800 or more per month. Belkins’ Clutch profile lists a minimum project size of $10,000 or more, and multiple 2026 reviews, including SalesHive’s vendor guide, report minimum commitments of three to six months. Take all of these ranges as attributed estimates rather than quotes: your actual number comes from a discovery call and depends on channels, appointment volume, and target market.

Two budgeting notes the sales call will not volunteer. First, multiply the monthly figure by the minimum term before you decide anything, because a $5,000 retainer on a three-month minimum is a $15,000 test, and on a six-month minimum it is a $30,000 test. Second, where sources disagree, plan against the higher figure: the $2,000 floor and the $5,000 published entry point cannot both be your budget, and the published figure is the safer anchor. For how these numbers compare across the whole category, our guide to outsourced SDR companies and their costs has the sourced benchmarks.

What third parties reportFigureSource
Published entry packagefrom $5,000/moRevenueFlow’s 2026 pricing breakdown
Startup packages~$2,000-5,000/moSalesforge’s 2026 review
Full-service retainers$5,000-14,800+/moSalesforge’s 2026 review
Minimum project size$10,000+Belkins’ Clutch profile
Minimum term3 to 6 months2026 reviews incl. SalesHive’s guide

Where Belkins genuinely earns its reputation

Be skeptical of agency review pages written by rivals, ours included, but some of Belkins’ strengths are independently verifiable, and they are real.

  • The review record is the best in the category. Belkins’ Clutch profile shows a 4.9 rating across more than 230 verified client reviews, and its G2 listing shows a 4.8 rating across roughly 90 reviews. In a category where 4.3 ratings are common, that gap is the single most useful data point a buyer has.
  • Scale and longevity. The firm has operated since 2017 and serves clients from SMB through mid-market, which means the playbook has survived contact with many industries and many bad quarters. Agencies that deliver poorly do not accumulate 230 positive Clutch reviews.
  • Meetings, not lead lists. Belkins sells the outcome further down the funnel. Plenty of cheaper vendors hand you contact data and call it lead generation; an appointment on your calendar is a much harder deliverable to fake.
  • Research-led personalization. Third-party reviews consistently describe manual lead research and validation plus written-for-you copy as part of every package. That is the labor the retainer actually pays for, and it is the part of outbound most DIY teams skip.

If your budget clears the retainer and your deal size carries it, Belkins is one of the safest agency choices you can make. That is not the whole story, though.

The honest limitations of a Belkins engagement

None of these are hidden flaws, and most apply to every agency in the category. They are structural facts of the retainer model that determine whether the engagement can pay for itself.

  • The entry price excludes most small businesses. With a published entry configuration from $5,000 per month per RevenueFlow’s 2026 breakdown and a $10,000+ minimum project size on Clutch, the realistic annual commitment starts well into five figures. If your average deal is worth a few thousand dollars, you need several closed deals every month just to break even on fees.
  • The commitment precedes the proof. Three to six month minimums, as reported by 2026 third-party reviews, mean you fund onboarding, list building, and ramp before you see steady meeting flow. That is legitimate, ramp time is real, but the risk sits on your side of the contract.
  • Guarantees need reading. The published entry configuration includes 100 guaranteed appointments a year per RevenueFlow’s readout, which is an annual volume, not a monthly quota. Get the definition of a qualified appointment and the remedy for a miss in writing before signing.
  • The channel mix is email-led. LinkedIn and calling are available, but if your buyers are phone-first, a calling-native firm may fit better, and if they live almost entirely on LinkedIn, you are paying full-service rates for a motion software now runs well.
  • No agency fixes weak positioning. Belkins, like every provider including ours, amplifies a working sales motion. If your offer has never converted cold traffic anywhere, a retainer buys you an expensive way to learn that.

Belkins review verdict: who should hire them, and who should not

Hire Belkins if you are a mid-market B2B team with deals worth roughly $20,000 or more, a validated offer, and no appetite for building an outbound function in-house. At that deal size, a five-figure retainer pays for itself with a handful of closed deals, the three-to-six month minimum is a rounding error against pipeline value, and the 4.9 Clutch record makes Belkins the low-variance choice among agencies. Do not hire Belkins, or any retainer agency, if your average deal is a few thousand dollars, if outbound is unvalidated for your offer, or if the minimum commitment would strain your runway. In those cases the math fails before quality ever becomes the question, and the decision is really between doing it yourself with tools and using done-for-you software. Our lead generation agency vs software framework walks through that fork in detail.

Agency retainer vs DIY software vs done-for-you software

The Belkins decision is rarely Belkins versus another agency. For most buyers it is a three-way choice about who does the work and who carries the risk.

FactorAgency retainer (Belkins model)DIY software stackGTM Bud (done-for-you software)
Cost profile$2,000 to $14,800+/mo (2026 reviews, attributed above)~$200 to 600/mo (published 2026 tiers)flat monthly rate per connected sending account
Commitment3 to 6 month minimums reportedmonthly subscriptions, cancel anytime7-day trial, monthly
Who does the workthe agency’s human teamyou: lists, copy, deliverability, repliesAI runs research, copy, sending; you approve
Channelsemail-led, plus LinkedIn and callingwhatever you assemble and operateLinkedIn and email, no calling
Accountabilityretainer owed regardless; terms varyvendor owes uptime, not resultsreply-rate guarantee or full refund
Best formid-market, large deals, validated motionsales ops skill in-house, real weekly hourssmall teams, digital-first buyers, lean budget

GTM Bud sits deliberately below agency pricing because it automates the parts of the agency workload that follow rules: list building, research-based personalization, sending, and follow-ups, on the same playbook our agency used across 4,000+ campaigns. The honest limitations mirror the table: no cold calling, and no human strategist reshaping an unsettled offer. A buyer who needs those things should fund a retainer; a buyer who does not, including the many small agencies that price-check Belkins for their own pipeline and find cold email for agencies is the workload they actually need covered, is mostly paying agency prices for labor software can do.

Frequently asked questions about Belkins

How much does Belkins cost per month?

Belkins does not publish a full price list, so budget from attributed third-party figures. RevenueFlow’s 2026 breakdown reports a published entry configuration from $5,000 per month covering 1,500 leads a month, three outreach channels, and 100 guaranteed appointments a year, while Salesforge’s 2026 review places startup packages at roughly $2,000 to $5,000 per month and full-service retainers between $5,000 and $14,800 or more. Confirm your exact quote on a discovery call and get every number in writing.

Does Belkins require a minimum contract?

Multiple third-party 2026 reviews, including SalesHive’s vendor guide, report minimum commitments of three to six months, and Belkins’ Clutch profile lists a minimum project size of $10,000 or more. That is standard for the category, because agencies need ramp time before meetings flow. Treat the minimum term times the monthly retainer as your real cost of testing the engagement, and confirm exit terms before signing.

Is Belkins worth it compared to doing outbound in-house?

It depends on deal size and bandwidth. A mid-market team closing deals worth $20,000 or more can cover a five-figure retainer with a handful of wins, and Belkins’ 4.9 Clutch rating across more than 230 reviews makes it one of the safer agency bets. An in-house SDR costs well into six figures fully loaded per year and takes months to ramp, so the agency is usually the faster path. For small deals and small budgets, neither model pencils out, and flat-priced software is the realistic third option.

Who should not hire an appointment-setting agency?

Three buyers should stay away: teams whose average deal is a few thousand dollars, because retainer math collapses before the minimum term ends; founders who have never validated their offer with outbound, because an agency amplifies a working motion rather than fixing a weak one; and solo operators whose budget cannot absorb several months of fees before results compound. Those buyers are better served by an AI SDR for small business that runs the same motion at a flat monthly rate per sending account.

Does Belkins guarantee a number of meetings?

Partly, and the details matter. RevenueFlow’s 2026 breakdown reports that Belkins’ published entry configuration includes 100 guaranteed appointments a year, which is an annual volume commitment rather than a fixed monthly quota. Before signing, get the guarantee’s exact terms in writing: what counts as a qualified appointment, what happens if the number is missed, and whether the remedy is extended service or refunded fees. A guarantee is only as strong as its written remedy.

Get the appointment-setting outcome at the price your deals can carry

The fair conclusion of this Belkins review is that Belkins is what a good agency looks like: verified reviews at the top of the category, a research-led process, and a deliverable measured in meetings. If your deals are large and your motion is validated, shortlist them with confidence. But if you found this page because the reported $5,000-and-up retainers made you flinch, the answer is not a cheaper agency running the same economics; it is removing the human labor from the parts of the work that never needed it. That is what we built done-for-you outbound for: research, personalized copy, sending, and follow-ups across LinkedIn and email on the playbook that booked 7,000+ meetings, at a flat monthly rate per connected sending account, with a reply-rate guarantee instead of a minimum term.

Thomas Ryan Oakes

Co-Founder & Outbound Strategist

Outbound expert behind 7,000+ booked meetings. Co-founder of Referral Program Pros and GTM Bud.

belkins reviewbelkins pricingappointment settinglead generation agencyoutsourced sdrb2b outbound

Ready to automate your outreach?

GTM Bud finds Leads, writes personalized messages, and sends them, all on autopilot.