Disclosure: GTM Bud is our product. We include it alongside competitors to give you a complete picture, and we call out its limitations honestly.
Here is the short answer on Apollo vs Cognism: you are comparing a $49 to $119 per user per month all-in-one, with sequences, a dialer, and an AI writer built in, against a quote-only contract reported in the five figures for GDPR-grade European data with human-verified mobile numbers and no native engagement tools at all. Apollo is the budget execution stack for US-focused teams running their own outbound. Cognism is the premium data layer for compliance-sensitive, calling-heavy motions pointed at Europe. The 2026 coverage, from Salesmotion’s head-to-head to BounceZero’s provider comparison, converges on that split. This guide prices both sides with named sources, prints the pricing conflict the roundups gloss over, and closes with the only test that settles the choice: a pilot on your own target accounts.
We price stacks like these for a living. Our parent agency, Referral Program Pros, has booked over 7,000 meetings across more than 4,000 outbound campaigns, and we built GTM Bud on that playbook with a guarantee attached: 5 percent positive replies on LinkedIn, 1.5 percent on email, or a full refund. A guarantee like that only survives when the contact data behind each campaign holds up, so this comparison reflects what moves booked meetings, not what either vendor’s own comparison page claims.
What is the difference between Apollo and Cognism?
Apollo is a self-serve, all-in-one sales platform: a contact database its own marketing puts at more than 200 million records, plus built-in email sequences, a dialer, and an AI writing assistant, at published prices of $49 to $119 per user per month on annual billing, per third-party 2026 pricing guides from Landbase, Salesmotion, and Saleshandy. Cognism is a quote-only sales intelligence platform built around compliance-grade European data: GDPR-first processing, scrubbing against do-not-call registers across European markets, and Diamond Data, its mobile numbers verified by a human research team that calls to confirm them, with no native sequencer or dialer of its own. One sells execution tooling with data attached at a two-figure monthly sticker. The other sells premium data alone on a reported five-figure annual contract. That category gap, not any single feature, is what the Apollo vs Cognism decision actually turns on.
The review platforms show two liked products with very different install bases. On Capterra’s comparison snapshot as of October 2026, Apollo rates 4.5 out of 5 across 393 reviews and Cognism 4.7 across 256, and RFP.wiki’s 2026 benchmark reports the same ordering on G2, where Apollo’s review count runs several times larger. Both vendors also publish their own head-to-head pages, and each concludes that it wins, which tells you how much weight to give either one. If your real decision is Apollo against the US enterprise database instead, that branch runs through our Apollo vs ZoomInfo comparison.
Apollo vs Cognism at a glance
| Dimension | Apollo | Cognism |
|---|---|---|
| Category | Self-serve all-in-one: data, sequences, dialer, AI writer | Quote-only sales intelligence, data and signals only |
| Published pricing | $49 to $119 per user/mo annual; $59 to $149 monthly | None; annual contracts through a sales call |
| Reported real cost | Organization floor $4,284/yr via three-seat minimum | $15,000 to $25,000 platform fees plus seats; sources conflict |
| Data metering | Credits: 1 per verified email, 8 per phone reveal | Seat-based; reported fair use near 2,000 records/user/mo |
| Phone data | Available, moderate accuracy per Salesmotion | Diamond Data human-verified mobiles; 87 percent vendor claim |
| Compliance posture | Published frameworks, US-first | GDPR-first, scrubbed against EU do-not-call registers |
| Regional strength | US and North America | EU and EMEA, weaker NA and APAC coverage reported |
| Engagement tools | Sequences, dialer, AI writer; LinkedIn steps stay manual | None native; commonly paired with Outreach or Salesloft |
| Contract exit | Monthly self-serve plans, cancel anytime | Annual only; 10 to 15 percent renewal increases reported |
| Reviews | Capterra 4.5 across 393 reviews | Capterra 4.7 across 256 reviews |
| Best for | US-focused teams running their own outbound on a budget | Calling-heavy EMEA motions that need verified mobiles |
Every figure above is attributed in the sections below. Neither vendor’s data claims are independently audited, so treat accuracy and coverage numbers as directional until you test them on your own list.
How much do Apollo and Cognism cost in 2026?
Apollo costs $49, $79, or $119 per user per month on annual billing across Basic, Professional, and Organization, rising to roughly $59, $99, and $149 on monthly billing, per third-party 2026 pricing guides from Landbase, Salesmotion, and Saleshandy. The stickers are published and real; the meter is the catch. A verified email costs 1 credit while a phone reveal costs 8, per 2026 credit breakdowns from Docket and Scalelist, unused credits expire every billing cycle with no rollover, and the Organization tier carries a three-seat minimum that sets its true floor at $4,284 per year, per Scalelist. Aggregated G2 reviews and independent 2026 tests place Apollo’s real-world email accuracy at 65 to 80 percent, so a separate verification pass belongs in the budget too. The full meter mechanics, tier by tier, live in our Apollo.io pricing breakdown.
Cognism publishes nothing, and the third-party estimates genuinely conflict, so here they are side by side. On the high side, 2026 breakdowns from Landbase, Factors.ai, and Derrick report platform fees of about $15,000 per year on Grow and up to $25,000 on Elevate, before seats at $1,500 to $2,500 per user per year; Amplemarket’s total-cost analysis lands in the same band and adds onboarding fees of $500 to $1,500; Salesmotion’s head-to-head estimates $15,000 to $25,000 plus per year; and Emelia’s 2026 coverage reports typical signed deals of $22,000 to $40,000 with a median around $36,000. On the low side, La Growth Machine’s comparison prints $1,500 to $10,000 per year plus fees. Two provenance notes: every source named here sells a competing product, La Growth Machine included, so these are estimates from motivated observers, and by our own reading the low figure matches the reported per-seat license range, which suggests it describes seats without the platform fee rather than whole contracts. Our Cognism pricing guide runs the solo-user and small-team math line by line.
Put plainly: at reported 2026 figures, a two-person team pays Apollo $1,176 to $2,376 per year for seats, while the smallest credible Cognism contract starts around $16,500 per year. The premium is roughly an order of magnitude, so the only question that matters is what it buys.
What does the five-figure Cognism premium buy?
Verified dials and a compliance posture, and nothing that executes. Diamond Data is the headline: mobile numbers verified by a human research team that calls to confirm the person and number match before a record is flagged. Cognism’s own marketing claims those verified mobiles connect with 87 percent of a list, and Salesmotion’s 2026 guide repeats an 87 percent plus phone-verified figure, but no independent test confirms the number, and RFP.wiki’s 2026 benchmark reports the connect-rate strength concentrates in EMEA while North America and APAC coverage is frequently cited as less reliable. The second half of the premium is legal surface area: GDPR-first processing and scrubbing against do-not-call registers across European markets, engineering that US-first databases frequently skip and that genuinely reduces risk for European calling motions. For a calling-led team selling into Europe, that combination is the product.
What the premium does not buy is any execution. Cognism ships no sequencer, no dialer, and no writing assistant, and 2026 comparisons from Salesmotion and BounceZero note that buyers pair it with a separate engagement platform such as Outreach or Salesloft. So the honest Cognism total is the data contract plus an engagement platform plus the labor of list building, copywriting, and follow-up, none of which the quote mentions. If you are weighing Cognism against the other enterprise dataset rather than against Apollo, that head-to-head is in Cognism vs ZoomInfo, and if the quote is simply out of reach, the self-serve exits are mapped in our Cognism alternatives roundup.
Where does Apollo’s bundle fall short?
At the data layer and at the LinkedIn channel. The bundle is genuinely the best consolidation deal in self-serve outbound, a database, sequencer, dialer, and AI writer in one login, but the data underneath carries a documented accuracy ceiling: 65 to 80 percent real-world email accuracy per aggregated G2 reviews and independent 2026 tests, with a steeper drop outside the US, which is why every exported list needs a verification pass before it touches an inbox. Phone work strains the model harder. At 8 credits per reveal, per Docket and Scalelist, a call-first team drains its pool roughly eight times faster than an email-first one, and overage credits are reported at $0.20 each with a 250-credit minimum. Even the free tier is contested ground: Landbase and Hacking Demand report a late-2025 cut to 100 monthly email credits for personal-email signups, while other 2026 write-ups describe 50 to 75.
The channel gap matters most for this comparison. Apollo treats LinkedIn steps as manual tasks inside a sequence, reminders a rep executes by hand, so the channel with the strongest small-team economics stays unautomated in the one tool that claims to be all-in-one. Our full verdict on who the bundle fits is in the Apollo.io review.
How do you actually choose between Apollo and Cognism?
Run both on the same accounts before you sign anything. The 2026 comparisons from Abmatic and Databar converge on the same recommendation we give clients: pilot both providers on an identical set of 50 to 200 target accounts from your real ideal customer profile, then compare match rate, email bounce rate, mobile connect rate, and cost per usable contact. The pilot is asymmetric by design. Apollo’s side costs one month of a monthly plan at roughly $59 to $99 per seat, while Cognism’s side goes through a sales process for a data sample FullEnrich and Salesmotion report at historically around 25 leads, so push for a sample drawn from your segment, not a demo list.
The decision rules fall out of the data. If Cognism’s verified mobiles connect at a rate that changes your calling math in EMEA, the premium is rational and the contract is procurement, not risk. If your pipeline is US-first and your channels are email and LinkedIn, Apollo wins by default at a tenth of the reported price, with the verification pass budgeted in. And if the pilot teaches you that match rates were never your bottleneck, that targeting, copy, and follow-through are, then you have learned the cheapest possible version of an expensive lesson: neither purchase executes a campaign.
The campaign neither pilot produces
Across the 4,000 plus campaigns our agency has run, data sourcing was consistently a minority of the effort behind a booked meeting; targeting, message quality, and follow-up discipline were the majority. Apollo leaves all three to you, and Cognism does not even ship the sending tools. The small team searching Apollo vs Cognism is usually trying to buy meetings, one to two purchases upstream of where meetings happen.
GTM Bud sells the downstream instead, on LinkedIn and email. You define your ideal customer profile, and the platform researches matching prospects, sources and verifies contact data as part of each campaign, writes personalized messages from the playbooks our agency uses daily, and runs coordinated LinkedIn and email sequences through to booked meetings. Pricing is a flat $600 per month per connected LinkedIn sending account, covering up to 1,000 leads contacted per month, with a 14-day trial, no credit meter, and no platform fee, and every campaign carries the guarantee stated above: 5 percent positive replies on LinkedIn or 1.5 percent on email, or a full refund. The honest limitation cuts both ways: there is no database to browse or export, so a calling-heavy EMEA motion that needs verified dials is still better served by Cognism, and an operator who wants Apollo’s filters and workbench keeps Apollo. If replies are the budget line, an AI outbound sales tool that pays for outcomes is the shorter path.
Frequently asked questions about Apollo vs Cognism
Is Apollo or Cognism better for European outreach?
Cognism, by design. Its differentiation is GDPR-first processing, scrubbing against do-not-call registers across European markets, and Diamond Data mobile numbers verified by a human research team, per 2026 comparisons from Salesmotion and BounceZero. Apollo’s reported strength is the US, and independent 2026 accuracy tests place its real-world email accuracy at 65 to 80 percent with a steeper drop outside the US. For a US pipeline the comparison flips, which is why geography should decide before budget does.
Does Cognism include a sequencer or dialer like Apollo?
No. Cognism sells data and intelligence only, and 2026 comparisons from Salesmotion and BounceZero note that teams pair it with a separate engagement platform such as Outreach or Salesloft. Apollo bundles email sequences, a dialer, and an AI writing assistant into every paid tier. That is the structural difference behind the price gap: Cognism’s contract buys cleaner raw material, while Apollo’s seat buys execution tooling plus a credit meter for the data.
Can you use Apollo and Cognism together?
Some teams do, splitting by geography or channel: Apollo as the inexpensive US database and sequencer, Cognism as the verified-mobile source for European calling. The cost is both bills at once, a reported five-figure Cognism contract on top of Apollo seats, so the pairing only makes sense when EMEA calling volume independently justifies the premium. A small team should pick the region and channel that match its pipeline rather than buy both.
Does Apollo or Cognism have a free plan?
Apollo does, Cognism does not. Apollo’s free tier exists but its 2026 value is disputed: guides from Landbase and Hacking Demand report the free email-credit allowance was cut to 100 per month for personal-email signups, while other 2026 write-ups describe 50 to 75 monthly credits. Cognism offers no free plan or self-serve trial, and FullEnrich and Salesmotion describe the closest thing as a sales-led data sample, historically around 25 leads. That asymmetry makes Apollo the cheap side of any pilot.
Do Apollo or Cognism run LinkedIn outreach for you?
No. Apollo treats LinkedIn steps as manual tasks a rep executes by hand, and Cognism sells no engagement tooling at all. If meetings from LinkedIn and email are the actual goal, a done-for-you outbound platform like GTM Bud sources and verifies contact data as part of each campaign, writes personalized messages, and sends on both channels for a flat monthly rate per connected sending account, backed by a reply-rate guarantee.
Pay for the bundle, the dials, or the replies
The Apollo vs Cognism decision resolves on two questions. Where does your pipeline live, and which channel earns it? A calling-heavy EMEA motion points at Cognism’s verified mobiles and do-not-call scrubbing, and the reported $15,000 to $25,000 platform fees are the admission price for that compliance engineering. A US-first, self-run motion points at Apollo’s $49 to $119 seats, with the credit meter and a verification pass priced in honestly. Run the 50-to-200-account pilot before committing either way, and judge the winner on match rate and connect rate in your segment, not on either vendor’s comparison page. And if the pilot shows that data was never the constraint, put the budget on the output instead. See how a flat-rate, guarantee-backed campaign compares for a small team: sourcing, verified contact data, personalized copy, and coordinated LinkedIn and email sending included, with a 14-day trial and a reply-rate guarantee standing behind the results.